International Open University

> Statistics Spring 2010 - Spring 2020

Statistics Spring 2010 – Spring 2020

New Admissions in Each Program [Fall 2015 – Spring 2020

Program Name Count of Students (New)
  Fall 2015 Spring 2016 Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019 Fall 2019 Spring 2020
BAIS Degree 565 516 452 320 333 444 378 351 307 314
BScIBE Degree 153 141 144 114 78 110 66 82 51 32
BScPSY Degree 181 136 144 158 185 168 162 164 120 148
BBA 41 99 80 63 95 70 70 67 33
BScIT Degree 49 91 121 75 127 105 85 76 38
B.Ed Degree 82 148 86 65 78 99 75 94 69 102
BA ARB degree 90 117 189 225 163 120 140
MAIS Degree 27 15 23 15 6 23 18 13 12 11
Bridge to MAIS 115 109 86 78 74 83 63 52 45 57
Bridge to MA Arabic (BMARB)                   1
B.Ed Advance Diploma 12 10 9 6 17 5 3 13 7 2
BScIT Advance Diploma   6 9 14 8 3 9 9 6 4
BScIBE Advance Diploma 9 10 8 16 9 5 5 6 3 3
BAIS Advance Diploma 39 42 25 12 17 24 19 13 9 12
BScPSY Advance Diploma 21 19 14 12 10 10 16 17 8 7
BBA Advance Diploma   4 6 4 9 10 19 14 9 1
MAIS Advance Diploma 2 1 1 3 1       3  
Assoc. Degree in Education 9 13 8 9 12 9 3 7 3 10
Assoc. Degree in IT 38 8 9 10 9 11 6 8 5 3
Assoc. Degree in Bus. Admin. 16 14 6 12 8 10 9 7 1 2
Assoc. Degree in IBE 24 19 15 17 8 17 3 10 4 1
Assoc. Degree in PSY 41 24 14 16 28 29 32 16 14 12
CIBE 27 39 20 30 16 18 15 9 5 3
CPSY 40 46 48 36 33 43 41 52 35 32
CBA 4 9 12 7 7 6 7 12 2  
C.Ed 21 16 9 13 9 11 18 13 13 6
CIT 8 4 8 9 5 9 9 4 2  
IAP 287 216 207 174 104 154 76 82 61 51
BAIS Audit Courses 18 16 21 9 7 15 12 8 5 4
BScIBE Audit Courses 6 4 5 4 4 6 3 2 1 1
BBA Audit Courses     2 0 1   2   2 1
BScPSY Audit Courses 3 4 1 1 2 2 4 2 2 1
MAIS Audit Courses     1 0   1        
BA ARB Audit courses 3 4 4 2 2   3
Advance Diploma in ARB 4 8 10 9 7 3 1
BScIT Audit Courses   1   1 1 1   3    
B.Ed Audit Courses   1   0 1 1     1  
DC B.Sc. PSY 1   1 1 1 1     3 1
DC BAIS 6 5 1 5 3 5 2      
DC BBA                   1
DC B.Ed 1     0            
Total 1758 1689 1585 1469 1351 1758 1486 1390 1074 1038

New Admissions in Each Semester [Fall 2010 – Spring 2020]

Total Number of New Students from Spring 2010 – Spring 2020
SEMESTER NAMECOUNT OF NEW STUDENTS
Spring 2010236
Fall 2010448
Spring 2011600
Fall 20111122
Spring 2012997
Fall 2012946
Spring 20131313
Fall 20131458
Spring 20141803
Fall 20141313
Spring 20151848
Fall 20151758
Spring 20161689
Fall 20161585
Spring 20171469
Fall 20171351
Spring 20181758
Fall 20181486
Spring 20191390
Fall 20191074
Spring 20201038
TOTAL26682

Semester Wise Statistics of New Student in Different Program

Total Number of New Students in BAIS from Spring 2010 – Spring 2020
SEMESTER NAMECOUNT OF NEW STUDENTS
Spring 2010236
Fall 2010448
Spring 2011600
Fall 20111122
Spring 2012997
Fall 2012 946
Spring 20131051
Fall 20131079
Spring 20141016
Fall 2014533
Spring 2015590
Fall 2015565
Spring 2016516
Fall 2016452
Spring 2017320
Fall 2017333
Spring 2018444
Fall 2018378
Spring 2019351
Fall 2019307
Spring 2020314
TOTAL12598
Total Number of New Students in BSc IBE from Spring 2014 – Fall 2020
SEMESTER NAMECOUNT OF BSC IBE STUDENTS
Spring 2014122
Fall 2014116
Spring 2015195
Fall 2015153
Spring 2016141
Fall 2016144
Spring 2017114
Fall 201778
Spring 2018110
Fall 201866
Spring 201982
Fall 201951
Spring 202032
TOTAL1404
Total Number of New Students in BSc PSY from Spring 2014 – Spring 2020
SEMESTER NAMECOUNT OF BSC PSY STUDENTS
Spring 2014124
Fall 2014113
Spring 2015205
Fall 2015181
Spring 2016136
Fall 2016144
Spring 2017158
Fall 2017185
Spring 2018168
Fall 2018162
Spring 2019164
Fall 2019120
Spring 2020148
TOTAL2008
Total Number of New Students in B.Ed. from Spring 2014 – Spring 2020
SEMESTER NAMECOUNT OF B.ED STUDENTS
Spring 201440
Fall 201439
Spring 2015104
Fall 201582
Spring 2016148
Fall 201686
Spring 201765
Fall 201778
Spring 201899
Fall 201875
Spring 201994
Fall 201969
Spring 2020102
TOTAL1081
Total Number of New Students in BSc IT from Spring 2016 – Spring 2020
SEMESTER NAMECOUNT OF BSC IT STUDENTS
Spring 201649
Fall 201691
Spring 2017121
Fall 201775
Spring 2018127
Fall 2018105
Spring 201985
Fall 201976
Spring 202038
TOTAL767
Total Number of New Students in BBA from Spring 2016 – Spring 2020
SEMESTER NAMECOUNT OF BBA STUDENTS
Spring 201641
Fall 201699
Spring 201780
Fall 201763
Spring 201895
Fall 201870
Spring 201970
Fall 201967
Spring 202033
TOTAL618
Total Number of New Students in IAP from Fall 2014 – Spring 2020
SEMESTER NAMECOUNT OF IAP STUDENTS
Fall 2014277
Spring 2015258
Fall 2015287
Spring 2016216
Fall 2016207
Spring 2017174
Fall 2017104
Spring 2018154
Fall 201876
Spring 201982
Fall 201961
Spring 202051
TOTAL1947
Total Number of New Students in MAIS from Spring 2015 – Spring 2020
SEMESTER NAMECOUNT OF MAIS STUDENTS
Spring 201543
Fall 201527
Spring 201615
Fall 201623
Spring 201715
Fall 20176
Spring 201823
Fall 201818
Spring 201913
Fall 201912
Spring 202011
TOTAL206
Total Number of New Students in BA Arabic from Spring 2017 – Spring 2020
SEMESTER NAMECOUNT OF BA ARABIC STUDENTS
Spring 201790
Fall 2017117
Spring 2018189
Fall 2018225
Spring 2019163
Fall 2019120
Spring 2020140
TOTAL1044

Country Wise students in all the programs [Spring 2010 – Spring 2020]

Country S 2010 F 2010 S 2011 F 2011 S 2012 F 2012 S 2013 F 2013 S 2014 F 2014 S 2015 F 2015 S 2016 F 2016 S 2017 F 2017 S 2018 F 2018 S 2019 F 2019 S 2020 Total # of New Students
Nigeria   5 18 83 77 86 149 182 193 127 179 128 135 119 135 100 254 172 248 196 274 2142
India 26 36 85 152 130 97 137 134 183 151 164 148 170 150 119 138 174 186 130 128 101 2380
United States 53 61 74 131 123 115 152 149 215 157 218 211 165 163 126 114 172 154 110 104 97 2553
Gambia     2 1 4 2 9 15 66 17 45 23 155 206 129 127 169 143 154 85 68 1113
Pakistan 5 11 12 21 25 29 42 38 63 57 74 75 64 39 65 42 69 59 48 57 53 790
United Kingdom 31 46 43 77 57 62 90 93 91 64 89 107 68 68 48 55 65 60 44 37 30 1214
Bangladesh 5 56 24 39 33 62 63 60 101 47 43 65 50 46 36 23 41 34 38 22 29 828
Saudi Arabia 14 21 50 56 52 45 86 83 108 87 145 109 94 95 93 94 102 67 52 56 28 1401
Indonesia   2 3 1 3 2 4 8 17 13 29 34 19 19 28 29 35 27 50 29 27 273
Somalia     1   2 27 23 30 62 31 127 90 98 77 142 57 66 24 38 19 25 857
United Arab Emirates 14 33 32 47 38 39 47 54 66 63 95 73 58 60 48 47 45 38 27 26 25 897
Malaysia 6 8 13 31 32 23 25 26 24 28 53 41 21 17 17 30 62 31 48 18 24 488
Canada 17 28 22 70 88 80 86 70 68 62 76 81 48 40 36 38 55 48 34 32 22 1013
Ghana   1 12 62 17 23 17 39 44 31 42 38 55 57 70 54 77 57 40 31 20 696
Mozambique                 1         1   3       18 5  
Zimbabwe       1       1   2 7 8 4 4 6 1 2 2 1 4 17 38
Australia 7 13 17 26 33 30 37 47 42 25 35 45 31 33 24 25 35 31 31 21 16 536
Uganda   1 1 10 1   2 5 2   2 1 4 9 11 5 6 1 8 10 15 61
South Africa 1 5 8 8 5 7 11 11 17 18 30 13 18 12 13 8 27 26 39 12 11 238
Qatar 15 16 28 26 17 22 29 30 42 38 35 57 44 32 27 26 32 25 17 10 10 541
Sierra Leone 2         1     7 8 4 5 2 7 13 16 10 8 25 17 10 83
Sri Lanka 1 2 6 9 22 5 16 12 18 17 19 20     13 21 21 17 18 11 10 219
Kenya 2 11 17 16 28 40 79 100 113 70 103 71 54 54 47 41 45 55 39 26 9 946
Malawi 1   3 4   1 1 11 12 15 11 12 16 40 46 52 15 21 17 12 8 261
Tanzania 5 12 94 45 14 9 16 10 9 23 22 21 22 11 11 16 12 9 5 8 352  
Egypt 5 7 6 9 3 3 10 6 19 5 17 14 37 10 9 12 8 4 10 12 7 184
Ethiopia 3 1 2 1 4 11 3 7 10 8 9 9 12 7 6 25 11 6 3 7 6 135
Germany   3 4 10 9 9 16 7 10 11 15 23 19 13 14 11 11 17 4 11 6 202
Swaziland               1 1       1 2     1 3 22 4 6 9
Maldives   13 1 6 3 3 3 4 11 7 22 11 3   8 7 14 9 10 5 4 125
Oman 1 3 4 15 6 7 13 13 9 6 12 11 12 8 10 7 6 6 7 2 4 149
Bahrain 1   3 3 4 9 10 6 7 3 15 8 6 12 4 6 6 5 1 3 3 108
Japan                 4 3 6   1 2   5 1 5 3 1 3 27
Mauritius 1 2 2 4 14 6 11 15 6 12 13 13 11 2 4 10 11 8 8 7 3 145
Netherlands 1 3 7 1 3 5 7 1 3 2 5 2 5 3 3 3 3 3 1 3 57  
New Zealand 3 1 6 4 2 2 4 7 2 3 2 4 6 2 3 2 6 2 2 2 3 61
Afghanistan 1 2 7 4 11 3 16 9 6 13 21 13 17 11 15 7 5 8 4 3 2 169
Denmark 3 3     7 2   3 7 1 4 1 7 5 1 1 2 4 5   2 51
Ireland 1 4 1 4 4 4 3 7 6 2 7 3 2 4 5 2 3 1 1 1 2 63
Kazakhstan                   2 2           1 1 1 2 5  
Kosovo 1           2 2   1   2           1 1   2 9
Kuwait 2 23 26 11 11 10 14 20 12 18 7 7 10 9 4 6 7 12 10 3 2 209
Nepal 1     6               2 1   1   3   1   2 14
Rwanda   1   1 14 1 3 5       3 1 3 4         4 2 36
Singapore   1 5 4 11 10 17 24 19 9 26 19 15 13 5 4 5 8 2 6 2 195
Spain 2         2   1   5 5 1 1 3 3   3 1 2   2 27
Thailand       2 4   4   3 1 3 3     1   4   1   2 25
Turkey       1 3 1 4 5 7 6 13 10 7 9 9 6 6 2 5 3 2 89
Botswana         1 1   2   1 3   2     2         1 12
Brunei Darussalam           1 1 3 1 2 1 1   1 1 1   1   1 13  
Cameroon     1       1 3 2   1   1 3 2 2   1   1 1 17
Côte d’Ivoire 1                   1 1   1       1 1 1 6  
Djibouti     1 1 2 1                 1   1 3     1 10
Ecuador                   1 2   1 1         1   1 5
Finland   2 1 1     2 3 2 3 2   4 3 1 2 1 3   1 1 30
Guinea                                       1 1 1
Guyana 2     5 1 2           1 2   1     1   2 1 15
Hungary   1   2   1 1         3     1   1 1     1 11
Kyrgyzstan               1   2     1 2 2           1 8
Morocco   2   1 5   1 4 3 1 2 3 4 1 2 4 1 1 3 4 1 35
Philippines 2   1 2 5 7 3 22 8 10 11 25 13 3 15 15 13 11 14 6 1 166
Russian Federation 1   1 1 1 2 3 4     1 1           2 2 1 15  
Senegal         1       3 3   1 2   4 4 6     2 1 24
Sudan   1   2   1   1 3 1 3 4 2 4     3 1     1 26
Sweden 2 1 7 5 1 2 6 5 2 5 7 5 10 5   4 8 3 1 4 1 78
French Polynesia                                       1 1  
Uzbekistan 1     2 1   1 2 1 1     1 2       1     1 13
France 1   1   1   4 3 2 6 10 5 7 6 4 7 6 4 2 2   67
China       1 3 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 2   4 5 6 3 1 1   36
Switzerland   5 3 4   1   2 6 1 4 2     1 4 3 1     36  
Norway 2 4 3 8 1 5 7 4 11 4 5 7 3 2 5 3 3 3 4 4   80
Hong Kong   1 2 5 1   7 2 5 3 6 2 4 5 2 3 1 1 1   49  
Zambia               1 1 1 3 9 1       3 1 1 1   20
Trinidad And Tobago   1 8 2   1 4 4 2 7 5 2 3 2 5 2 6 2 4   54  
Austria   1 1 2   3   1 1 1 1 3 2 2   2 2 2 1 2   24
Jordan   1   3 2 5 2 1 3 1 4 1 2     2 2 2   2   31
Angola                 1               2 1       4
Azerbaijan     1             1   2     1   2         7
Bosnia And Herzegovina 1 1     1           1 1     3 2 2       12  
Brazil     1   2 1 1 2 2             1 2 2       14
Iraq         1   1       1 1         2   1     6
Mexico               2 2 1             2   1     7
Italy       2 1     2 1 4 5 4 1   4 1 1 1   1   27
Namibia                   1   1 1     1 1     1   5
Tunisia         1 2 3 1 2 2 3 2 1       1     1   18
Algeria       2 1 3   3   1 2       1   1 1 3     15
Burkina Faso     1         1               1 1       4  
Cambodia         1                       1         2
Cayman Islands           1                   1         2  
Greece       1                       1 1         3
Liberia             1 1   1 3           1 1       8
Macedonia                     1         1         2  
Mali             1       1           1   1     3
Myanmar       1         1           2 1 1         6
Niger         1 1 2 1 1 1   2         1         10
Papua New Guinea               1   1           1         3  
Portugal                 1 1 1           1         4
Romania   1                   1   2     1         5
Ukraine     1 1   1       1   1     1 1 1 2       10
Yemen     2           2       1 2   1 1         9
Suriname                     1 1           2   2   4
Belgium         1   3 2 1 2   1 3 1   5   2 1 1   21
Chad                 1                     1   1
Jamaica     2 3     2   1 1 1   5 1 1     2 2 1   19
Lao People’s Democratic Republic                                   1   1    
Lesotho       1                 1 2       1   1   5
Poland                     1 2             1 1   3
Syrian Arab Republic     1                               1   1  
Albania                 1     2       1   1 1     5
American Samoa         1                               1  
Anguilla                     1                     1
Antigua And Barbuda               1                         1  
Argentina     1                             1       2
Armenia                   1                       1
Bahamas                 1                         1
Barbados       1         1                         2
Benin                       1             1     1
Bermuda     1                   1 3               5
Burundi         1                                 1
Colombia     1   1         2 1             3       8
Comoros                 1                         1
Congo                       1 1                 2
Congo, The Democratic Republic Of The     1   1             1             3      
Cyprus       1       1       1                   3
Czech Republic   1       2         1 1                 5  
Dominica             1 1 1                         3
Equatorial Guinea     1                                   1  
Estonia         1               1 2               4
Fiji   1     1       2     1             1     5
Georgia         1   1                 1           3
Guadeloupe                   1                     1  
Guam                       1                   1
Guatemala     1                                   1  
Iran, Islamic Republic Of             1             1           2    
Israel         1     1 1                   1     3
Korea, Democratic People’s Republic Of                 1                   1      
Korea, Republic Of 1       1   1 1       2       1     1     7
Lebanon   1     1   1       1         1           5
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya             1     2 2                 5    
Lithuania             1 1 1           1             4
Luxembourg                 1     2     2   3       8  
Malta               1               1   1       3
Mauritania 1                 1         1           3  
Moldova, Republic Of           1   1                         2  
Montenegro           1               1             2  
Nicaragua                             1             1
Niue                     1                     1
Palestine, State Of                                   1     1  
Palestinian Territory, Occupied 1 1   1   2       1                   6    
Panama                         1                 1
Réunion                     1                     1
Saint Kitts And Nevis                 1                       1  
Serbia                                     1     1
Seychelles   2       2 1         1 4   1     1       12
Slovakia         1 1   2                           4
Slovenia     1                             1       2
Taiwan           1 1           1 2 1             6
Tajikistan                   1 1       2             4
Togo                               1           1
Turks And Caicos Islands             1                         1    
United States Minor Outlying Islands             1                       1      
VietNam           1                       2 1     3
Virgin Islands, British     1                                   1